Past Honorees

Recipients of special awards, including Honorary Doctorate, Distinguished Service Award, and Distinguished Alumni Award are generally presented at the Spring Commencement. Nominations are solicited from the campus and must be approved by the General Faculty, Student Senate and Alumni Board. Honorary Doctorates must also be approved by the Board of Regents. For more detailed information on the criteria and nomination process, see the DSU Policy 04-58-00, Commencement and Honors Committee.

Past Recipients of DSU Honorary Doctorates (presented at Spring Commencement)

  • 2008 - David R. Gienapp
  • 2007 - Jerome B. Lammers
  • 1995 - Jackson W. White
  • 1993 - Lynn F. Richter
  • 1991 - Ed J. Dirksen
  • 1990 - Maurice Nelles
  • 1986 - Richard G. McCrossen
  • 1984 - Seiichiro Takagi
  • 1979 - Francis G. Dunn
  • 1978 - V. A. Lowry
  • 1978 - Preston E. Tyrrell
  • 1977 - C. Emil Loriks
  • 1974 - Ruth Mondschein
  • 1972 - Anson Yeager
  • 1971 - Fred C. Christopherson
  • 1969 - Senator Karl E. Mundt

Past Recipients of merit, distinguished alumnus and distinguished service awards (presented at Spring Commencement)

  • 2014 - Dr. Chad Kurtenbach 
  • 2013 - Dr. Harlan and Vianne Stensaas
  • 2012 - Dr. Berle Clemensen, Faith Stratton
  • 2011 -  J. Gene Hexom
  • 2010 - Dr. Joseph J. Gertsema, Dale E. Kringen, Janice K. Nicolay
  • 2009 - Deborah K. Bowman, Arnold H.W. Fockler
  • 2008 - John E. Pedersen
  • 2007 - Shantel Krebs
  • 2006 - Joyce Farrell, Dr. Thomas Lorang
  • 2005 - Marletta Eich, Dr. L. Eric Johnson, Charles T. Nelson, Royce Hueners (posthumously)
  • 2004 - Joseph Dobbs
  • 2003 - Terrill A. Hyde, DeWayne A. Mork
  • 2002 - Theodore A. Berven, Thomas L. Farrell
  • 2001 - Dr. Darrell L. Sabers
  • 2000 - Mr. Miles K. Beacom
  • 1999 - Dr. James A. Peterson, LeRoy J. Thomas, Dr. Zeno M. Van Erdewyk
  • 1998 - Helen Simmons, John Allen Schlueter
  • 1997 - Dr. Kenneth Brown (posthumously), Dr. Sharon Brown, Merle Lewis
  • 1996 - Dr. Owen Tommeraasen
  • 1995 - George W. Krueger, Janice M. (Reihe) Pamperin, Roger F. Pamperin
  • 1994 - Donald G. Alfson, Dr. Kenneth J. Minnaert, The Hunter Family
  • 1993 - Dr. Clyde K. Brashier, William Bulfer, Steve R. Silva, Dr. Charles L. Woodard
  • 1992 - Donald F. Ralston, Dr. Leon A. Swier, Fredrick H. Krueger, Leland White
  • 1991 - Jerry Prostrollo, Wilfred W. Wagner
  • 1990 - Cortland J. Carnes, Alexander (Sandy) Davidson
  • 1989 - Dr. Joel Bresser, Dr. Vicki Sterling
  • 1988 - Dr. Janice K. Johnson
  • 1987 - David A. Bockorny, Wallace B. Hanson, Jerome B. Lammers, Francis A. McGowan
  • 1986 - Robert E. Caselli, Marcia Ireland Wenk
  • 1985 - Agnes Berther, Mary Berther, Joseph Habeger
  • 1984 - S. Kenneth Lotspeich, Raymond L. Peterson
  • 1983 - John F. Younger, Robert L. McCaughey
  • 1982 - Roland A. Whealy, Donald (Bud) Weiland (posthumously), Thelma DeForest
  • 1981 - Joyce Gregory Cozzo, Harold Schreier
  • 1980 - Andy White, Tom Blair, Dr. Richard Thue
  • 1979 - Annette Fergen Groeneveld, Adelia Hart Jacomet, Loren Zingmark
  • 1978 - Leontine Giraud, Donald E. Procknow
  • 1977 - U.S. Representative James Abdnor, W. E. O'Brien, James C. Schooler
  • 1976 - John Goeman, Ethel Ranney Oyan
  • 1975 - Cora T. Canney, Merrill D. Hunter
  • 1974 - Paul Bratager, Dr. Preston E. Tyrrell
  • 1973 - Dr. Ray M. Kellogg, Jerry H. Lammers, Sr.
  • 1972 - Harold D. Cone, Leroy F. Ericsson, R. Milton Rich
  • 1971 - Dr. J. R. Westaby, Al A. Schock , Dr. C. Emil Loriks
  • 1970 - Ed J. Dirksen, U.S. Representative Ben Reifel, Dr. George E. Hollister
  • 1969 - Dr. Joseph A. Muggly, Albert Parker
  • 1968 - William R. Arneson, Senator Karl E. Mundt, The Honorable Charles S. Hanson
  • 1967 - Dr. Fred Christopherson, Dr. Howard R. Wold, Dr. Glen E. Mills
  • 1966 - Harry J. Eggen, Otto J. Tommeraasen, The Honorable Francis G. Dunn
  • 1965 - Governor Archie Gubbrud, George Hunter, The Honorable Richard Barrett Lowe
  • 1964 - Dr. V. A. Lowry, George Smith, Dr. L. R. Palmerton

Last Updated: 6/30/14